Infiberone is a sub-brand of Gigalight

Infiberone sfp online store is a sub-brand of Gigalight, we focus on high-end optical network devices, mainly supplying industrial-grade optical transceivers and professional optical interconnection components for data centers.

Infiberone is a market innovator and application pioneer in global optical networking devices & interconnect. We provide series of products and solutions mainly applied in big data & cloud computing center, broadcast HD video transmission, multimedia consumer optics & machine vision, and telecommunication & data communication networks.

Major Application Realms & Seven Product Lines

Data Center fiber optics & Cloud Computing

High-speed Transceivers: SFP28/QSFP28 optical modules;

DAC: 10G/25G/40G/56G/100G/120G short-distance interconnect I/O copper cable assemblies;

AOC: 10G/25G/40G/56G/100G/120G interconnect active optical cables;


GIGACABLING High-density Cabling: MPO/MTP trunk cable assemblies and MPO/MTP fan-out cable assemblies, etc.;


Cloud Programmer & Smart Optics Testers: Transceiver encoder, transceiver/AOC checkers, MPO/MTP polarity checker.

4K HD Optics

Video Optical Modules: 3G/6G/12G SDI optical/copper transceivers and optical extenders;


Multimedia Consumer Optics & Machine Vision: USB3.0/USB3.1 AOC, HDMI2.0 AOC, and HDMI optical modules.

Metropolitan Area Network & 5G Mobile Communication

100G CFP2/CFP4, 25G SFP28, 155M-16G SFP/XFP pluggable SFP, PLC, CWDM/DWDM, AAWG, MEMS-VOA, optical switch, OBPS (optical bypass protection system), etc.


Global Markets

Founded in 2006, Infiberone headquarter locates in Shenzhen, China; branch office in Silicon Valley, USA; representative office in Russia; sole agents in Brazil and Israel, and key channel distribution partners in USA and Europe. In the next 3 years (2017-2019), seizing the opportunities provided by next generation big data & cloud computing, HD video and 5G mobile communication, Infiberone intends to realize sales volume in 55 million dollars, 75 million dollars and 120 million dollars, and further in 200 million dollars in 2020.

Presently Infiberone’s overseas business accounts for 70% of the company overall, and domestic accounts for 30%. In China, Infiberone business focus on Internet operators such as Baidu and Alibaba; traditional service operators and data communication equipment manufacturers like China Unicom and China Telecom; and overseas markets center on telecommunication & Internet operators and equipment suppliers in North American, Russian, Brazilian, Israelite, and Indian.

After ten years operation, Infiberone has successfully developed and been widely approved its favorable market image and product reputation.

The Milestones of Infiberone

2006 – 2009  Committed to R&D and production of optical devices under 10Gbps;
2006
2010 – 2011 Honored with National High-tech Enterprise; certified by ISO 14001:2004 Environment Management System; launched 10G/40G AOC; in 2011, total revenues more than 200 million RMB;
2007
2012 – 2013  Built up Optical Passive Components product line, gradually entering markets of PLC, CWDM.DWDM, MEMS and optical switch;
2010
2014  Accomplished the commercialized application of Active Optical Cables in data center; meanwhile launched GIGACABLING branded high-density MPO/MTP cloud cabling products;
2011
2015  Dedicated on core processing technology of 100G optical transceiver; entered USB3.0/HDMI1.4 AOC and HDMI Extender by adopting patented optical engine technology, and sold USB/HDMI AOC on Amazon;
2012
2016  Focusing on R&D of 100G DAC & AOC for data centers; launched cloud encoder, smart optical checkers, and infiberone.com online store, all to enrich Infiberone optical transceivers ecosystem; successfully developed 6G/12G SDI video optical/copper modules and USB3.1 & HDMI2.0 AOC;
2013-2014
Since 2017  Arrange 100G long-distance transceivers, 200G/400G transceivers, coherent communication and Silicon Photonics technology.
2015-2016

Core Competitiveness and Technical Capacity of Infiberone

get-free-shipping
Core Competitiveness

(1) One-stop Optical Network Devices Supplier

Infiberone SFP online store With over ten years development, Infiberone now has extensive pluggable devices that applied in optical networks and optical interconnection, and become one of main suppliers in global broadcast HD video transmission and consumer optics.

(2) Excellent Parallel Optical Engine Technology for Next Generation Big Data

Infiberone launched multimode parallel optical engine in 2011 and kept improving the technology. Now rely on its own multimode optical engine and singlemode PSM engine, Infiberone has taken a place in short-distance optical interconnect in global data centers.

(3) Advanced Automatic Test System & Strict Quality Control

Infiberone has developed our own MES (Manufacturing Executive System), Electronic Panel System, and optical transceiver automatic test system. In addition, we have purchased sets of automatic packaging coupling equipment to ensure batch production.

Infiberone always follows strict quality controlling system. With self-own reliability laboratory, our products reliability and stability are guaranteed. The test items include: mechanical vibration, high and low temperature storage, accelerated aging test, and high and low temperature operation. We have gained certificates of UL, FDA , FCC, TUV, RoHS, CB by International Electrotechnical Commission, and EMC.


(4) Strong Software & Hardware Compatibility

Since 2006, Infiberone has continuously been researching the software and hardware compatibility of optical transceivers and built rich compatibility knowledge base. Presently our transceivers are compatible with global main brands switches.

(5) Flexible Small Batch Customization Service

Years experience of channel distribution has formed Infiberone’s flexibility of small batch customization of various optical devices. Our technology can effectively transfer the clients’ demands to products.

(6) Innovative Optical Transceiver Ecosystem

Infiberone owns R&D and manufacture of optical transceivers and other optical devices. We are making great effort to construct an innovative optical transceiver ecosystem, which covering cloud programming platform that enables our clients customize optical transceivers coding, online test, information online inquiry and interaction, and this has been put into market; optical transceiver firmware remote upgrading system; SFP+/SFP28/QSFP28 optical checkers; an online shopping & interaction platform for High-end & Industrial-grade optical communication products: http://www.infiberone.com and the preparation of cloud manufacturing system for opening order status, production, logistics data to clients.

Technical Capacity

Infiberone R&D team currently has about 120 engineers, which account for 30% of the whole staff, and most of them own Master degree. By December, 2016, R&D team has obtained more than 20 invention patents licensing. Infiberone now occupies the domestic and international leading position in 40G/100G multimode fiber array technology platform and has the first-class technology in integrated optical devices. The main technological breakthrough can be homemade high-speed parallel optical engine, which is approved by many patent applications. In new period, the highlight technology include USB 3.1 & HDMI2.0 AOC; in the recent years, we have been focusing on low consumption and low cost optical transceivers and cables for cloud computing interconnection, and R&D of machine vision & consumer optical interconnect products. Later in 2017, Infiberone will also invest on higher speed optical communication and Silicon Photonics technology.

Infiberone Starts Batch Production of 40G QSFP GEN2 Optical SFP Transceivers

40g-qsfp-infiberone

Infiberone announced last Friday it’s gone into the batch production of their newly released 40G QSFP GEN2 optical transceiver. The main difference between 40G QSFP GEN2 and existing 40G QSFP on the market lies in the multichannel real-time DDM function, which is easy to realize for transceivers with data rate lower than 10Gbps, but very complicated for those more than 10Gbps, as the latter is mostly based on COB not TO packaging technique. As for parallel high-speed optical transceiver with higher rate, it requires excellent design and precise layout to realize optic circuit detection on 4-channel or 12-channel array light chip in an extremely limited space, which has been met by Infiberone patented optical engine technology. Starting optical engine technology development since 2011, now by its own endeavor and cooperation with quality suppliers, Infiberone has gained rich experience and unique technology about array LENS development and integrated optical devices coupling capsulation. It is a critical mission for Infiberone R&D long-term works that realizing multichannel optical power DDM real-time monitoring of high-speed parallel optical module. Lack of optical power real-time monitoring does not influence optical modules regular operation; however Infiberone‘s been striving to create product higher than industry standard and holds firm pursuit of optical module complete functions, and finally they reach this goal.

It says that Infiberone new launched GEN2 optical module will not largely increase clients’ purchasing cost. The bulk price of GEN1 and GEN2 almost reach equilibrium, even GEN2 module is a truly flawless product compliant with related standards. Infiberone launched this new product at CIOE in September 2015, and now plans to completely switch the generation products in the first half of 2016.

By the way, Infiberone is going to attend OFC exhibition in USA this month, let’s meet there to communicate about new products.

Typical Application Scenario—Data Center Interconnection SAN

Typical Application Scenario—Data Center SAN

image001.jpg
In today’s fast-moving cyber world, with the advent and popularity of cloud computing and big data, the demand for high-speed transmission and data capacity is becoming much greater than ever before. There exist millions of servers in some cloud-computing data centers of big IT giant companies like Google, Facebook, Tencent, thus, how to balance high capacity & high transmission data rate and low power consumption is a major challenge facing today’s data center. In the mean time, the prevalence of smart phone, i-pad and other intelligent equipments leads to the data explosion than expected, which all has a more demanding request for higher network capacity.

As the data throughput increases, 40Gb/s and 100Gb/s are more commonplace and now become a trend and hotspot for Cloud Optical Transceivers data-center cabling system, plus the fact that MPO/MTP connector is the up-and-coming standard optical interface for 40G and 100G Ethernet network, so it is predicted that MPO/MTP will eventually replace the standards for fiber optics as known. Even now many big IT companies are tearing out their existing infrastructure and placing MPO/MTP cassettes in their patch panels to route data for thousands of network electronics, they find MPO/MTP cassettes, patch-cords, connectors and adapters an essential backbone to their infrastructure. If you run one 12-fiber MPO/MTP cable from a cassette on one side of the building to one cassette on the other, you can supply data for 12 connections just like that. The high fiber count in one connector creates endless possibilities. Imagining a 1U rack mount patch panel that can supply data to run an entire 288-port switch, it will happen soon with today’s increasing demand for higher through-put, so the needs for. FC, LC, SC, ST, MT-RJ, etc., will all be a thing of the past.
Infiberone, as a cabling solution provider, is now going to be ahead of the game with MPO/MTP cables that are designed for the reliable and quick operations in Data Centers. The obvious benefits of these cables are less space requirements and improved scalability, providing significant space and cost savings. The MPO/MTP cables are generally used for 40GbE and 100GbE network environment, and play a significant part of structured cabling. We offer a wide range of MPO/MTP cable assemblies including Trunk Cables, Harness Cables, patch-cords, loopback modules, Hydra cables and Cassettes (or Patch Panels). All the assemblies are fully compliant with IEC Standards 61754-7 and TIA 604-5, and Telcordia GR-1435-CORE., we also provide customized design such as optional fiber counts, cable types and lengths etc.

Typical Application Scenario—Data Center SAN

image003.jpg

1,Patch Cords

MTP/MPO patch cables are commonly used when 40G or 100G active transceivers (e.g., QSFP+ and CFP transceivers) are employed with MTP/MPO interface. The ends of MTP/MPO patch cables are terminated with the customer’s choice of 12-fiber or 24-fiber MPO connectors. Available in a male-to-male version (left with guide pins) and a female-to-female version (without pins), these cables are used in various applications such as all-optical networking and devices like 40G/100G modules.

2,Truck Cable
MPO/MTP trunk cables serve as a permanent link connecting MPO/MTP modules to each other. The trunk cables are available with 12, 24, 48 and 72 fibers. A 72-fiber trunk cable can be terminated with 6 MPO/MTP connectors and the connectors are manufactured specifically for multi-fiber loose tube or ribbon cable.
MPO/MTP trunk cables are used to interconnect cassettes, panels or ruggedized MPO fan-outs, spanning MDA, HDA and EDA areas, and to facilitate rapid deployment of high density backbone cabling in data centers and other high fiber environments reducing network installation or reconfiguration. They offer the flexibility in case any decision is made to change the connector style in the patch panels, new cassettes can be installed with the new connector style on the cross-connect side of the patch panel without having to change the connector on the cable trunk.
Infiberone provides high density MPO/MTP trunk cables including standard trunk cables and hybrid trunk cables, with up to 288 fibers in a single cable. The MPO/MTP trunk cables use a compact and rugged micro cable structure, according to different colors divided into Single-Mode (SM), Multi-Mode (MM) and 10G MM. The fiber ranges from 12 to 144, MTP polarity options are TIA way is Style A (up), Style B (down) and Style C (up/up). The cable length can be up to 999 feet, and breakout length from 12 to 99 inches.

3,Harness Cable
MPO/MTP harness cables provide a transition from multi-fiber cables to individual fibers or duplex connectors. These cables are offered for various applications for all networking and device needs like 100G modules including CFP, CFP2 and CFP4 series. It provides a reliable, cost-effective cabling system for migrating from legacy 10G to higher speed 40G/100G Ethernet ect. e.g. our 12F MPO to 4 duplex LC can be used to connect four 10G SFP+ with one 40G QSFP+, and 24MPO to 3-8f MPO is used to connect three 40G QSFP+ with one 120G CXP.
4 Casstte Modules and Hydra Cables
Modular system allows for rapid deployment of high density data center infrastructure as well as improved troubleshooting and reconfiguration during moves, adds and changes. The MPO/MTP cassettes are such modules which enable users to take the fibers brought by a trunk cable and distribute them to a duplex cable. As already assembled units, the MPO cassette modules are fitted with 12 or 24 fibers and have LC, SC or E2000 adapters on the front side and MPO/MTP at the rear, this is to say, inside a standard LGX cassette module, there is a hydra cable.

40G/100G Application
image005.jpg
Based on Parallel Opyical Interface Technology, a female MPO/MTP patchcord must be used between two 40G or 100G transceiver. These cables are offered for various applications for all networking and device needs like 100G modules including CFP, CFP2 and CFP4 series. It provides a reliable, cost-effective cabling system for migrating from legacy 10G to higher speed 40G/100G Ethernet ect. e.g. our 12F MPO to 4 duplex LC can be used to connect four 10G SFP+ with one 40G QSFP+, and 24MPO to 3-8f MPO is used to connect three 40G QSFP+ with one 120G CXP.

image008.gif
Infiberone’s MPO/MTP Y cables are particularly designed to connect two high-speed transceivers, which provides a reliable, cost-effective cabling system for migrating from legacy 10G to higher speed 40G/100G Ethernet ect. e.g. our 12F MPO to 4 duplex LC can be used to connect four 10G SFP+ with one 40G QSFP+, and 24MPO to 3-8f MPO is used to connect three 40G QSFP+ with one 120G CXP. Infiberone can provide customized MPO/MTP solutions for specific application.
More to known: http://www.infiberone.com/Solutions.html

Infiberone Industrial SFP Transceivers Online Store