How to Install or Remove Fiber Optical SFP Transceiver Modules on Cisco Device

10g-sfp_1

The SFP (small form-factor pluggables) transceiver modules are hot-pluggable I/O devices that plug into module sockets. The transceiver connects the electrical circuitry of the module with the optical or copper network. Industrial SFP transceivers module are the key components in today’s transmission network. Thus, it is necessary to master the skill of installing or removing a transceiver modules to avoid unnecessary loss. This tutorial are going to guide you how to install or remove SFP transceiver module in a right way.

Things Should Be Know Before Installing or Removing SFP

Before removing or installing a Transceiver Module you must disconnect all cables, because of leaving these attached will damage the cables, connectors, and the optical interfaces. At the same time please be aware that do not often remove and install an SFP transceiver and it can shorten its useful life. For this reason transceivers should not be removed or inserted more often than is required. Furthermore, transceiver modules are sensitive to static, so always ensure that you use an ESD wrist strap or comparable grounding device during both installation and removal.

Required Tools

You will need these tools to install the SFP transceiver module:

1.Wrist strap or other personal grounding device to prevent ESD occurrences.

2.Antistatic mat or antistatic foam to set the transceiver on.

3.Fiber-optic end-face cleaning tools and inspection equipment

Installing SFP Transceiver Modules

SFP transceiver modules can have three types of latching devices to secure an SFP transceiver in a port socket:

1.SFP transceiver with a Mylar tab latch.

2.SFP transceiver with an actuator button latch.

3.SFP transceiver that has a bale-clasp latch.

Types of SFP Latching

Determine which type of latch your SFP transceiver uses before following the installation and removal procedures.

To install an SFP transceiver, follow these steps:

Step 1. Attach an ESD-preventive wrist strap to your wrist and to the ESD ground connector or a bare metal surface on your chassis.

Step 2. Remove the SFP Transceiver Module from its protective packaging.

Note: Do not remove the optical bore dust plugs until directed to do so later in the procedure.

Step 3. Check the label on the SFP transceiver body to verify that you have the correct model for your network.

Step 4. Find the send (TX) and receive (RX) markings that identify the top side of the SFP transceiver.

Note: On some SFP transceivers, the TX and RX marking might be replaced by arrowheads that point from the SFP transceiver connector (transmit direction or TX) and toward the connector (receive direction or RX).

Step 5. Position the SFP transceiver in front of the socket opening.

Note: Different Cisco devices have different SFP module socket configurations. Your Cisco device could have either a latch-up or a latch-down orientation. Ensure that you are installing the SFP transceiver in the correct orientation for your Cisco device. Refer to the hardware installation instructions that came with your Cisco device for more details.

Step 6. Insert the SFP transceiver into the socket until you feel the SFP Transceiver Module connector snap into place in the socket connector.
install-sfp

Note: For optical SFP transceivers, before you remove the dust plugs and make any optical connections, observe these guidelines:
a. Always keep the protective dust plugs on the unplugged fiber-optic cable connectors and the transceiver optical bores until you are ready to make a connection.
b. Always inspect and clean the LC connector end-faces just before you make any connections. See the Required Tools section of this document for more information.
c. Always grasp the LC connector housing to plug or unplug a fiber-optic cable.

Step 7. Remove the dust plugs from the network interface cable LC connectors. Save the dust plugs for future use.

Step 8. Inspect and clean the LC connector’s fiber-optic end-faces.

Step 9. Remove the dust plugs from the SFP transceiver optical bores.

Step 10. Immediately attach the network interface cable LC connector to the SFP transceiver.

Step 11. Connect the 1000BASE-T SFP transceivers to a copper network.

Caution: In order to comply with GR-1089 intrabuilding lightning immunity requirements, you must use grounded, shielded, twisted-pair Category 5 cabling.

Complete these steps in order to connect the transceivers to a copper network:
a.Insert the Category 5 network cable RJ-45 connector into the SFP transceiver RJ-45 connector.

Note: When you connect to a 1000BASE-T-compatible server, workstation, or router, use four twisted-pair, straight-through Category 5 cabling for the SFP transceiver port. When you connect to a 1000BASE-T-compatible switch or repeater, use four twisted-pair, crossover Category 5 cabling.

b.Insert the other end of the network cable into an RJ-45 connector on a 1000BASE-T-compatible target device.
c. Reconfigure and reboot the target device if necessary.

Step 12. Observe the port status LED:
a. The LED turns green when the SFP transceiver and the target device have an established link.
b. The LED turns amber while STP discovers the network topology and searches for loops. This process takes about 30 seconds, and then the LED turns green.
c. If the LED is off, the target device might not be turned on, there might be a cable problem, or there might be a problem with the adapter installed in the target device. Refer to the Troubleshooting section of your switch hardware guide for solutions to cabling problems.

Removing SFP Transceiver Modules

Step 1. Attach an ESD-preventive wrist strap to your wrist and to the ESD ground connector or a bare metal surface on your chassis.

Step 2. Disconnect the network fiber-optic cable or network copper cable from the SFP Transceiver Module connector. For optical SFP transceivers, immediately reinstall the dust plugs in the SFP transceiver optical bores and the fiber-optic cable LC connectors.

Tips: For reattachment of fiber-optic cables, note which connector plug is send (TX) and which is receive (RX).

Step 3. Release and remove the SFP Transceiver Module from the socket connector.
a. If the SFP transceiver has a Mylar tab latch, pull the tab gently in a slightly downward direction until the transceiver disengages from the socket connector, and then pull the SFP transceiver straight out. Do not twist or pull the Mylar tab because you could detach it from the SFP transceiver.

Removing-SFP-with-Mylar-Tab

b. If the SFP transceiver has an Actuator button latch, gently press the actuator button on the front of the SFP transceiver until it clicks and the latch mechanism releases the SFP transceiver from the socket connector. Grasp the actuator button between your thumb and index finger, and carefully pull the SFP transceiver straight from the module slot.

Removing-SFP-with-Actuator-Button-Latch

c. If the SFP transceiver has a Bale-clasp latch, pull the bale out and down to eject the SFP transceiver from the socket connector. If the bale-clasp latch is obstructed and you cannot use your index finger to open it, use a small flat-blade screwdriver or another long narrow instrument to open the bale-clasp latch. Grasp the SFP transceiver between your thumb and index finger, and carefully remove it from the socket.

Removing -SFP-with-a-Bale-Clasp-Latch

Step 4. Place the removed SFP transceiver in an antistatic bag or other protective environment.

Infiberone launch new product 6G-SDI SFP Coaxial Transceiver

Description

G2HCTR-MNMC is a medium reach transceivers coaxial video module. The video series transceivers are high performance, cost effective modules for duplex video transmission application over cables. This module mainly transmits SDI signals (6G/3G/HD/SD-SDI) over 75ohms coaxial via HD-BNC connectors.

The module is specifically designed for robust performance in the presence of SDI pathological Page 2 of 7 2016/11/26 patterns for SMPTE 259M, SMPTE 344M, SMPTE 292M, SMPTE 424M serial rates and SMPTE 2081.

The transceiver consists of three sections: two HD-BNC connectors, a cable driver, a cable equalizer and MCU control unit.

The transceivers are compatible with SFP Multi-Source Agreement (MSA) and SFF-8472. For further information, please refer to SFP MSA.

Features

* Supports video pathological patterns for SD-SDI, HD-SDI , 3G-SDI and 6G-SDI

* Reach distance: 6Gbps for 60m, 3Gbps for 120m

* HD-BNC connector type

* 1 Transmitter and 1 Receiver

* Compliant with SFP MSA

* Digital Diagnostic functions available through the I2C interface

* ST- 2081/ST-424/ST-292/ST-259 Compatible

* Compatible with RoHS

* Hot pluggable and Hot removable with cable

* +3.3V single power supply

* Operating case temperature: Standard : -40 to +85°C

Applications

* Camera, Video, Security Monitoring and so on.

* 4K /HDTV/SDTV Service Interfaces.

Infiberone mobile and Chinese website launched

We launched our new Chinese website http://www.infiberone.cn on 1th Dec. If you are domestic customers, you can search products on our new site. it is more convenient and you don’t need translate it by google or youdao.

Similar style but more simple. you can find the products you need very easily. we hold promotion each month, if you need our products continuously, please follow our SNS then you will receive the latest promotion activity. and besides, you can learn the latest news in this industry and can get bonus from Infiberone.

Our Website English: www.infiberone.com

Our Website Chinese: www.infiberone.cn

Five categories of products provided at Infiberone:

1. Industrial-grade Optical Transceivers and Video SFP

2. Industrial-grade Passive Optical Components

3. Data Center Optical Interconnection Products

4. 4K High-definition Consumer Optics

5. Cloud Encoder and Test Instruments

Contact us

Business Inquiry: sales@infiberone.com

Facebook: www.facebook.com/infiberonestore

Skype: infiberone    Phone:0755-2673-4300

Head office: 17 floor, 4269 Dongbin Rd., Shekou District, Shenzhen, China

Factory Add: 4 Building, Liuxian Third Road,Changfeng Industrial Park,Baoan 68 District,Shenzhen

Upcoming Infiberone Fiber Optical SFP Promotion-Christmas

infiberone-promotion-christmas-2

Rules:

1, The valid orders of industrial SFP transceivers entire range of SFP BIDI Series.12% off!!!

2, FREE SHIPPING!Every valid order(Minimum order amount: US$ 888) at Infiberone can get  Free shipping with named carrier DHL,FedEx, EMS and confirmed destination.

3, 30 days money back or item exchange, every item will be checked before shipping. if you find any problems in our product, pls contact our after-sale service.

4, Click BUY NOW to know the promotion series:
infiberone-promotion-christmas-1
More to known: http://www.infiberone.com/Plate_Detail_217.html

Infiberone 40G AOC QSFP+ Active Optical Cables

40G QSFP+ Active Optical Cable


Description

QSFP active optic cables are a high performance, low power consumption, long reach interconnect solution supporting 40G Ethernet, fiber channel and PCIe. It is compliant with the QSFP MSA and IEEE P802.3ba 40GBASE-SR4. Gigalight QSFP AOC is an assembly of 4 full-duplex lanes, where each lane is capable of transmitting data at rates up to 10Gb/s, providing an aggregated rate of 40Gb/s.

Features 

* Full duplex 4 channel 850nm parallel active optical cable

* Transmission data rate up to 10.3Gbit/s per channel

* SFF-8436 QSFP+ compliant

* Hot pluggable electrical interface

* Differential AC-coupled high speed data interface

* 4 channels 850nm VCSEL array

* 4 channels PIN photo detector array

* Maximum link length of 300m on OM3 Multimode Fiber (MMF)and 400m on OM4 MMF

* Low power consumption <1.5W

* Operating case temperature 0°C to +70°C

* 3.3V power supply voltage

* RoHS 6 compliant

Applications

* Infiniband transmission at 4ch SDR, DDR and QDR

* 40GBASE-SR4 40G Ethernet

* Data Centers

40G QSFP+ to 4x 10G SFP Breakout Active Optical Cable

40G QSFP+ to 8x LC connector Breakout Active Optical Cable
40G QSFP+ PSM Active Optical Cable

What differences does fiber optical 100G QSFP28 brings ?

Fiber optical sfp 100G networks will be the most popular type in the next 10 years even now 10G networks is still the most popular one. But a lot of network builders are choosing 100G to replace it. But how to replace it and which is the most economic way? They need think about this.

As we all know, Cloud Optical Transceivers QSFP28 100G products is very expensive. Considering the cost, a lot of network builders choose 10G→40G→100G before QSFP28 come out. At that time there are 100G products such CFP, CFP2 and CFP4 (“C” for 100, and FP for “Form factor, Pluggable”). But the form fact of all these are huge even the newest CFP4 is still bigger than QSFP28. Please refer to the picture below:

After 100GBASE QSFP28 has been released, it provides a more economic way. We can choose 10G→25G→100G, because 100G Ethernet is formed by 4*25Gbps. QSFP28 form factor make it possible to install more transceivers in one 1RU switch.

With respect to 40GE, 25GE enjoys the cost advantages of single channel. If it is 40G, multiple physical channels are required, because it makes use of 10G technology. For 25G Ethernet, the key advantage is that many components have been completed: because 100G Ethernet is formed by 4 25Gbps. Therefore, the components generated using the two kinds of technology can be produced in mass, to drive down the price.

Besides, the consumption of QSFP28 is below 3.5W which is much lower than other 100G products (6~24W). The GEN2 100G QSFP28 released by Infiberone only cost 2.5W.

Infiberone Upgrades Industrial CCWDM Optics Platform

5G application and intelligent optical communication system have high demands for optical devices of small size, high reliability, good consistency, low cost and batch producible. It’s always been a difficult challenge to perform strictly industrial SFP transceivers 2000h dual85 test standard on micro-optic products. Because passive industry technology changes slowly, pushing lots of passive R&D talents left this industry, so it’s obviously a luxury work to re-develop and redesign the passive products. For micro-optic products have to face the challenges of various complexity of process to achieve industrial SFP transceivers performance, the accumulation of experimental data and practical experience have turned out to ensure the sustained success of passive products.

Infiberone brand-new CCWDM series products possess the features as follow:

* Low Insertion Loss (channel IL<=1.5dB @8-ch)

* Industrial Operating Temperature:-40℃~85℃

* Wide channel brand width and high isolation

* Good channel-to-channel uniformity (≤1.0dB)

* Compact package size: 45x25x6mm

* Complliant to Telcordia GR-1221/1209-CORE standard

Infiberone CCWDMs are integrated optical modules using our proprietary free-space optics platform which can significantly improve optical performance,while reducing manufacturing costs,in a package less than 1/4 the size of conventional CWDM modules. The CCWDM Mux/Demuxes are available in 4/8 channels with an extended port channels,and can be expanded for more channels.

ccwdm02

Infiberone Industrial SFP Transceivers Online Store