分类目录归档:MTP Cable

How to Use MPO and MTP Cassettes for 10G, 40G & 100G Connectivity?


Data Center Interconnection
networks are changing significantly to accommodate the drive and demand for faster access to virtualised networks and cloud computing. Fiber and particularly pre-terminated fiber is now dominant in today’s data centres and high speed networks because of bandwidth capabilities, port density, security, upgradability and ease of installation. Within the pre-terminated fiber portfolio, MPO and MTP based networking has established itself as the leading technology. In this article, the knowledge of MPO and MTP cassette and how it is used for 10G, 40G and 100G connectivity will be introduced.

Three Common MPO and MTP Cassettes Overview

MPO and MTP cassette is a modular module which enables users to take the fibers brought by a trunk cable and distribute them to a duplex cable. As a pre-terminated fiber product, MPO and MTP cassettes are loaded with 12 or 24 fibers and have LC or SC adapters on the front side and MPO and MTP at the rear, this is to say, inside a standard MPO and MTP cassette module, there is a hydra cable. Since the interface of today’s most popular 10G optics is LC connector, at present, the three most widely used MPO and MTP cassettes are 1xMTP(12-Fiber) to 6xLC duplex cassettes, 2xMTP(2*12-Fiber) to 12xLC duplex cassettes and 1xMTP(24-Fiber) to 12xLC duplex cassettes. The specific port configurations of these three MTP-LC cassettes are displayed in following picture.

MPO and MTP Cassette for 10G Connectivity

For 10G connectivity, MPO and MTP cassette is used to connect 10G device to 10G device. As we know, if the distance between the two 10G devices is short, we can use a duplex LC patch cords for direct connection. However, if the distance is too long, we may have to use MPO and MTP cassette for interconnection or cross connection. 1xMTP(12-Fiber) to 6xLC duplex cassettes, 2xMTP(2*12-Fiber) to 12xLC duplex cassettes and 1xMTP(24-Fiber) to 12xLC duplex cassettes can be all used for 10G connectivity. Following 10G connectivity case takes the 1xMTP(12-Fiber) to 6xLC duplex cassettes for example.

MPO and MTP Cassette for 40G Connectivity

For 40G connectivity, MPO and MTP cassette is used to connect 10G device to 40G device. In 10G upgrade to 40G connectivity scene, if the distance between the 10G device and the 40G device is short, we can use a MTP-4 duplex LC patch cords for direct connection. However, if the distance is too long, we may also have to use MPO and MTP cassette for interconnection or cross connection. 1xMTP(12-Fiber) to 6xLC duplex cassettes, 2xMTP(2*12-Fiber) to 12xLC duplex cassettes and 1xMTP(24-Fiber) to 12xLC duplex cassettes can be all used for 40G connectivity. Following 40G connectivity case takes the 1xMTP(24-Fiber) to 12xLC duplex cassettes for example.

MPO and MTP Cassette for 100G Connectivity

For 100G connectivity, MPO and MTP cassette is used to connect 10G device to 100G device. In 10G upgrade to 100G connectivity scene, if the distance between the 10G device and the 100G device is short, we can use a MTP-10 duplex LC patch cords for direct connection. However, if the distance is too long, we may have to use MPO and MTP cassette for interconnection or cross connection. 1xMTP(12-Fiber) to 6xLC duplex cassettes, 2xMTP(2*12-Fiber) to 12xLC duplex cassettes and 1xMTP(24-Fiber) to 12xLC duplex cassettes can be all used for 100G connectivity. Following 100G connectivity case takes the 2xMTP(2*12-Fiber) to 12xLC duplex cassettes for example.

Infiberone.COM MPO and MTP Cassettes Solutions

Infiberone offers a wide range of MTP/MPO cassettes including single-mode or multimode 1xMTP(12-Fiber) to 6xLC duplex cassettes, 2xMTP(2*12-Fiber) to 12xLC duplex cassettes and 1xMTP(24-Fiber) to 12xLC duplex cassettes, which allows for rapid deployment of high density data center infrastructure as well as improved troubleshooting and reconfiguration during moves, adds and changes. Besides, the fiber enclosure is also provided, which can hold three LGX MTP/MPO cassettes.

How To Clean The Recommendation for MPO/MTP Connectors

MPO/MTP connectors are common throughout the high-density network today, giving us the power to add, drop, move and change the network. Thus, inspection and cleaning are very important for them since that issues with connector cleanliness and contamination are the greatest cause of network failure. However, you may find that you cannot get the expected result even though you have already cleaned the MPO/MTP connector before connection. Why? Keep reading this post, you may find out what the trouble is and how to solve it.
Trunk Cablefeature-www.infiberone.com
Understanding MPO/MTP Connector
MPO/MTP connector is the most common multi-fiber connector type used in today’s high-density networks, e.g. 40/100 Gigabit Ethernet. It usually contains one or two rows of fibers (12-fiber MPO/MTP or 24-fiber MPO/MTP) in a single connector. Compared to the single-fiber connectors, a MPO or MTP connector has a larger contact area (Figure 1), and alignment of the fibers is achieved by the connection of male connector (pinned connector) which has outer pins and female connector (unpinned connector) which has alignment holes (Figure 2).

When cleaning a MPO/MTP connector, all fibers on the connector must be clean for it to function properly. Because contamination of one fiber can cause signal degradation on other fibers. Additionally, due to the presence of the alignment pins, the cleaning of the extreme sides of the MPO/MTP connector end-face is often overlooked by users (Figure 3). This is also why we cannot get the expected result in spite of repetitive cleaning. For these reasons, we should choose the right cleaning method and tools for proper cleaning.

Cleaning Method—Dry or Wet?
Inspection should be done first before cleaning as it can decide if you need to clean. Once cleaning is required, dry cleaning which is an efficient method to remove dusts and finger grease is usually the preferred method to use due to the possibilities of residue when using alcohol based products.

However, dry cleaning method is not always sufficient to completely remove all contaminants. Thus, if the second inspection reveals that the MPO/MTP connector is still contaminated after the first dry cleaning, wet+dry cleaning method (Figure 4) is recommended to use for second cleaning. If the connector is still contaminated after second cleaning using wet+dry method, you could try to redo it once more. But in this case, permanent damage of the connector must be excluded. Once permanent damage is detected, the connector has to be replaced.

The one-click MPO/MTP cleaner (Figure 6) is an easy-to-use cleaning tool for MPO/MTP accessible connector and adapter cleaning. If connector and adapter are both required to clean in your system, it is a good choice for you. Just with a simple “one-click”, the cleaning is done. A one-click MPO/MTP cleaner can be used up to 600 cleans.

In addition to the cleaner, other cleaning accessories such as lint-free wipe, optical grade dust remover, lint-free swab, etc. are necessary to achieve dry or wet+dry cleaning.
clean wipe    swab    dust remover

Conclusion
Fiber optic cleaning is a key part in whole fiber optic systems. MPO/MTP connector is more susceptible to contamination due to its larger contact area and multiple fiber design. Thus, choosing a right cleaning method and cleaning tool is very important for MPO/MTP cleaning. This post recommended cleaning methods and tools for MPO/MTP cleaning. All the products mentioned above can be ordered in our on-line shop http://www.fs.com. Please visit the website or contact us for more information.

More to known:
www.infiberone.com/Plate_49.html

Type-B Polarity MTP Cable User Guide

loopback

In today’s data centers, 12-fiber pre-terminated MTP cables are frequently used to establish an optical path between switch tiers. Accomplishing this path in a way that matches the transmit signal (Tx) on one switch port to the corresponding receive signal (Rx) on the other switch port is referred to as polarity. Unlike traditional 2‐fiber configurations LC or SC patch cords, with one send and one receive, since 12-fiber MTP cables have 12 fibers in a connector, the polarity management then becomes more complex. According to TIA standards, there are type-A, type-B and type-C three polarity types MTP cables. Different types polarity cables may have different applications. In this tutorial, we will mainly introduce the type-B polarity MTP cables and its applications.

Type-B Polarity MTP Cable Overview

Often referred to as a 40G MTP cable, the type-B cable is the second standard for polarity, and extremely versatile. This cable assembly can be used to plug directly between your 40G QSFP+ optic transceivers, so it is commonly referred to as a QSFP/QSFP+ cable or Direct Attach 40GBASE-SR4. As you can see in the diagram, this cable has a “flipped” polarity and will result in a Pin 1 to Pin 12 relationship. This is extremely useful because 40G optics utilize parallel optics, meaning instead of alternating Tx and Rx in a duplex pattern, the port will look like the following diagram.

Type-B Polarity MTP Cable

Most 40G optics do not require perfect port symmetry: any Tx can go to any Rx and it will sort it out in the end. This means fiber 12 can interface with fiber 1, because one is Tx and the other is Rx.

Type-B Polarity MTP Cable Types

MTP trunk cable and MTP-LC harness cable are two most common types used in today’s data center. Besides, according to MTP genders, MTP connector is divided into male and female two types. Therefore, in terms of MTP trunk cable, there are female-female, female-male and male-male three types. For MTP-LC harness cable, female MTP-LC harness cable and male MTP-LC harness cable are available.

Type-B Polarity MTP Cable Applications

Since MTP cables have male and female two types, it always requires 1 male and 1 female to mate. The male guide pins fit into the female holes to ensure precise fiber alignment. Attempting to mate two female connectors will result in a seemingly secure connection, but with extremely high loss, and attempting to mate two male connectors will most likely damage one or both connectors due to the guide pins clashing.